Long Island Cesspool Pages

Emergency Sewer Repair

When sewage is coming up through a floor drain, work out first whether the trouble is in a pipe to the street or in a cesspool in the yard. Those are two different phone calls, and the price talk comes after.

Get free quotes

Sewer line, side viewHouseCleanoutSewer lineTank or cesspool
Sewer line, side viewThe sewer line carries everything from the house to a street sewer, a septic tank or a cesspool. The cleanout is the capped opening a crew uses to get a cable or camera in.

It is eleven on a Saturday night in Lindenhurst. Someone flushed upstairs, and now there is dark water spreading across the basement floor from the drain by the boiler. Antorino and Sons says any sewage backup into the house needs help right away. At that hour, the hard part is calling the right kind of company first.

Sewer pipe or cesspool?

If the house is on a public sewer, the backup is in the line between you and the street main, or in the main itself. If the house is on a cesspool or septic tank, it may be a full or failing system, or a blocked pipe on the way to it. If you are not sure which you have, our guide to telling sewer from cesspool shows the county lookups.

Antorino and Sons adds a clue from the yard. Standing water or wet spots near the cesspool point to an overloaded system that needs emergency service.

Public numbers to know

SituationWhoNumber
Problem on the public sewer, NassauSUEZ emergency hotline, listed by Nassau Public Works866-224-8508
Sewage or overflowing cesspool, Nassau, after hours and weekendsNassau County Department of Health(516) 742-6154
Same, weekdays 9 to 5Nassau Community Sanitation Program516-227-9715

These cover the public side and health complaints. A blockage in your own lateral, your own cesspool or your own tank is a private company’s job.

What a night call costs

JobRangeWho published it
Emergency pumping for a sewage backup$1,200 to $2,400Quality Cesspool, Oct 2026
Cleanup after a backup$2,000 to $8,000Quality Cesspool, Oct 2026
Main line clog, video plus jetting$600 to $1,600Long Island Sewer and Water Main, Sep 2026
Emergency cesspool serviceCan pass $1,000Long Island Sewer and Water Main, Aug 2026
Weekend, holiday or after-hours surcharge on a pump-out$150 to $300 extraSewertech, 2025

In Quality Cesspool’s numbers, the 2 a.m. pump-out costs four times the scheduled one. Long Island Sewer and Water Main says after-hours rates can run about double.

On the phone, ask

  • What is your emergency or after-hours charge, before any work?
  • Is that for pumping, for clearing the line, or both?
  • Will you run a camera once it is flowing, so we know why it happened?
  • Do you do the cleanup, or do I need someone else?
  • What is your county license number?

Insurance, briefly

Long Island Sewer and Water Main says water backup coverage, if your policy has it, may pay for floors and drywall but not for the pipe, and that standard policies are written around sudden, accidental losses. Take photos before anything is cleaned up, and keep every invoice.

Once it is flowing again

What caused it decides the next call. A full cesspool means a regular pumping schedule, and a cracked or root-filled pipe means a sewer line repair quote, ideally with the camera footage in hand.

Often needed after a backup

  • Cesspool pumping

    Antorino and Sons says standing water or wet spots near the cesspool point to an overloaded system that needs emergency service.

    Get free quotes
  • Sewer line repair

    Long Island Sewer and Water Main lists a localized collapse of under 15 feet at $500 to $3,750 for partial replacement (Sep 2026).

    Get free quotes

Companies for a sewer emergency

Ratings and review counts come from each company's public Google listing, read on October 25, 2026.

Questions during a backup

Who do I call when the sewer backs up at night in Nassau?

If the problem is on the public sewer side, Nassau's Department of Public Works lists the SUEZ emergency hotline, 866-224-8508, for sewer-related issues. For overflowing cesspools and sewage problems after hours and on weekends, the county Department of Health lists (516) 742-6154. Inside your own pipe or cesspool, you need a private company.

How much does an emergency sewer or cesspool call cost?

Quality Cesspool puts emergency pumping for a sewage backup at $1,200 to $2,400, with cleanup inside the house adding $2,000 to $8,000 (Oct 2026). Long Island Sewer and Water Main says a main line clog with video inspection and jetting runs $600 to $1,600.

Why is the emergency price so much higher?

Quality Cesspool compares a $300 scheduled pump-out with $1,200 for the same job at 2 a.m. Long Island Sewer and Water Main says after-hours work can run about double the routine rate.

Does insurance pay for a sewage backup?

Often only for part of it. Long Island Sewer and Water Main says water backup coverage may pay for interior damage like flooring and drywall but not the pipe itself, and standard policies commonly exclude roots and age-related failure.

Get free quotes