Long Island Cesspool Pages

Sewage Ejector Pump Repair

A basement bathroom on Long Island usually sits below the pipe that leaves the house. Something has to lift the waste up to it. When that pump quits, sewage backs up into the basement fixtures instead.

Get free quotes

Sewer line, side viewHouseCleanoutSewer lineTank or cesspool
Sewer line, side viewWhen a bathroom or laundry sits below the sewer line, waste collects in a basin and an ejector pump pushes it up into the line toward the street, the tank or the cesspool.

The finished basement in East Northport has a full bathroom, and for years nobody thought about how it worked. Then one morning there is a smell, the toilet will not flush down, and a small box on the wall is beeping. Under that floor sits a basin with a pump in it, and the pump has quit.

Why the basement needs a pump

Mr. Rooter of Central Long Island describes two cases. Either the whole house sits downhill from where the waste needs to go, or some fixtures, usually a basement bathroom or laundry, sit below the main sewer or septic line. Gravity cannot carry waste uphill, so it drains into a sealed basin instead. When the level rises, a float switch starts the pump, and the pump pushes the waste up into the line. Some pumps grind solids first so the basin can empty.

The failures companies see most

Clear River Environmental in Ronkonkoma lists six:

FailureWhat happens
Motor burnoutConstant use and electrical surges wear the motor out
Broken float switchThe pump cycles at the wrong times and wastes energy
Clogged impellerHair, grease and other debris jam it
Power surge damageStorms and power swings damage the controls
Worn sealsWater gets in where it should not
Blocked discharge lineRoots or buildup choke the pipe the pump pushes into

Signs it is failing

Between Mr. Rooter and Clear River, the warning signs are:

  • strange noises while it runs
  • the pump cycling on and off constantly, or running without stopping
  • trouble starting
  • dirty water or sewage backing up into the basement fixtures
  • foul odors

What it costs to fix

JobRangeWho published it
Residential ejector pump repair$850 to $3,500Clear River Environmental, Oct 2026
Replacing just the pump$800 to $1,400Long Island Sewer and Water Main, Sep 2026

Clear River says most repairs take 2 to 4 hours, and that a well-maintained system typically needs repair every 5 to 7 years.

Keeping it running

Because an ejector has a motor and a float, it falls under the EPA’s advice to inspect mechanical systems about once a year. Mr. Rooter adds that yearly drain cleaning helps the whole system. Keep wipes, grease and anything that would jam an impeller out of the basement drains.

When you call

  • Is it the pump, the float switch or the discharge line?
  • Repair or replace, and what does each cost?
  • Does the price include the alarm and the check valve?
  • Can you check the line the pump discharges into while you are here?

Companies that fix ejector pumps

Ratings and review counts come from each company's public Google listing, read on October 25, 2026.

Ejector pump questions

What does a sewage ejector pump do?

Mr. Rooter of Central Long Island says waste collects in a basin, a float switch turns the pump on as the level rises, and the pump pushes it up to the sewer or septic line. Unlike a sump pump, which moves groundwater, an ejector handles both liquids and solids.

How much does ejector pump repair cost on Long Island?

Clear River Environmental in Ronkonkoma lists residential repairs at $850 to $3,500, with most jobs taking 2 to 4 hours. Long Island Sewer and Water Main says replacing just the pump typically costs $800 to $1,400 (Sep 2026).

Why does my ejector pump keep turning on and off?

Constant cycling is on both Mr. Rooter's and Clear River's lists of warning signs. Clear River says a faulty float switch makes a pump cycle incorrectly.

How often should an ejector pump be checked?

The EPA says any system with pumps, float switches or other mechanical parts should be inspected about once a year. Clear River says a well-maintained system typically needs repairs every 5 to 7 years.

Get free quotes